Hall of Fame

The Alabama Building Industry Hall of Fame

The Alabama Building Industry periodically recognizes certain outstanding individuals for significant service to the residential housing industry in their communities and in the state. Selection to the Alabama Building Industry Hall of Fame is an extraordinary honor and is the highest award given by the Home Builders Association of Alabama.

We salute our past Alabama Building Industry Hall of Fame inductees:

 

1988
Ray Amos, Gr. Montgomery
Albert Awtrey, Gr. Birmingham
Theo M. Compton, Decatur
Vondal Gravlee, Gr. Birmingham
Edward Hacker, Huntsville/Madison Co.
Sidney Land, Phenix City
Shannon Lowder, Gr. Montgomery
Dick McAdams, Gr. Montgomery
Mike Nivens, Huntsville/Madison Co.
Donald G. Nolan, Phenix City
William A. Nunnery, Metro Mobile/Baldwin Co.
James Bentley Owens, Jr., Gr. Birmingham
Richard P. Sexton, Sr., Gr. Birmingham
Harry M. Smith, Jr., Metro Mobile
Willie H. Stewart, Gr. Birmingham
William H. Trimm, Gr. Birmingham
Lester Wyatt, Gr. Birmingham

1989
T. Chambers, Gr. Montgomery
William M. Coussons, Muscle Shoals
Harvey A. Edwards, Jr., Tuscaloosa
Michael James, Gr. Calhoun Co.
Jerry C. Kyser, Gr. Montgomery
Bob E. Tidwell, Gr. Birmingham

1990
James C. Lewis, Gr. Birmingham
Henry D. Moody, Government
John Miller, HBAA Staff

1991
James H. Berry, Gr. Birmingham
Victor E. Hanan, Gr. Montgomery
C. Pritchett, Gr. Birmingham

1992
Wayne Bonner, Huntsville/Madison Co.
John Howard, Metro Mobile
Calvin Reid, Gr. Birmingham
Senator John J. Sparkman, Government

1993
Olguita Dollison, Huntsville/Madison Co.
John Street, Sr., Gr. Calhoun Co.
Don Slatton, HBAA Staff
Tom Ward, Gr. Montgomery
Ted Watts, Sr., Gr. Montgomery

1994
Hulan Smith, Government

1995
Fred Cherry, Dothan & Wiregrass Area
John Parker, Gr. Montgomery
Jack Reid, Muscle Shoals

1996
Vincent Mazzara, Gr. Birmingham
Tillman Hill, Government
Eleanor Woolsey, Metro Mobile Staff

1997
Senator Lowell Barron, Government
John Dollison, Huntsville/Madison Co.
Senator Hinton Mitchem, Government
Jim Mitchell, Gr. Birmingham
Nelle Watson, Gr. Montgomery Staff

1998                                                                           
Phil Beasley, Gr. Birmingham
Debbie Baxley, HBAA Staff
Senator Jeff Enfinger, Huntsville/Madison Co.
L. Jones, Metro Mobile
George Roberds, Baldwin County

1999
Kelly Bakane, Gr. Birmingham
Professor Edward Marty, Educator
Kenneth Warren, Marshall County

2000
Patricia W. Acton, Gr. Birmingham Staff
Don Druse, Baldwin County
Jim Jones, Huntsville/Madison Co.

2001
Kenneth Chandler, Huntsville/Madison Co.
Don Riley, Phenix City

2002
Bill Deloney, Dothan & Wiregrass Area
John Hays, Huntsville/Madison Co.
Ken Mitchell, HBAA Staff

2003
Ellen Gaberlavage, Lee County
Lynn Harris, Gr. Montgomery
Benny Pritchett, Gr. Birmingham

2004
Hugh Cole, Gr. Montgomery
Rep. Mike Hill, Gr. Birmingham
Dwight “Sonny” Richardson, Jr., Tuscaloosa

2005
Peggy Turner, Gr. Birmingham
Jayne Ward, Gr. Montgomery

2008
Randy Fannin, Shoals

2009
Cathy Brown, Gr. Montgomery
Tommy Doyal, Gr. Birmingham

2011
Bud Canter, Gr. Birmingham/Gr. Calhoun
Billy McQueen, HBAA Staff
Bob Thomas, Phenix City

2012
Sam Almaroad, Gr. Calhoun
Mark Saliba, Dothan & Wiregrass Area

2013
Mal Beavers, Tuscaloosa

2014
Robert Buchalter, Gr. Birmingham
Bill Edwards, Tuscaloosa
Larry Smith, Gr. Montgomery

2016
Wrendon Davis, Gr. Birmingham
Joe Hocklander, Baldwin & Metro Mobile
Cliff Pitman, Baldwin County

2017
Steve Steele, Huntsville/Madison County
Elizabeth Wheelock, Dothan & Wiregrass Area

2018
Todd Slyman, Huntsville/Madison County

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
YouTube
Pinterest
Houzz
Houzz